Friday 20st December 2019

Roma, Auditorium Parco della Musica

Kevin Volans: clarinet:solo

Kevin Volans: 7 flutes

Kevin Volans: double take

Kevin Volans: 7 clarinets and 1 flute (world premiere)

Kevin Volans: 7 bass winds (world premiere)

Kevin Volans: Walking Song

dir. Tonino Battista

with PMCE

https://www.auditorium.com/evento/parco_musica_contemporanea_ensemble_tonino_battista-21269.html

 

Thursday 5th December 2019 h.18:00

Firenze GAMO, Le Murate

Piazza della Madonna della Neve 1, Firenze

Giancarlo  Cardini : Collage Luna 2  (2019) (wp)

Percy Grainger : Irish Tune from County Derry (1911) 

Giya  Kancheli  :4 Miniatures (2014) 

Giancarlo Cardini: 5 Bagatelle (2005) for flute

Giacinto  Scelsi : Chemin du Rêve (1934)  (wp)       

Giancarlo Cardini : Anyone who has a Heart  (2019)(wp)

Giancarlo Cardini : Sabato em Copacabana  (2019) (wp)

Simon  Holt : Epithalamion 2 (2018) (wp)

Giancarlo Cardini :Canti Segreti (1989)  

Howard  Skempton :Bagatelle 2 (2019) for flute (wp)              Samuel  Barber:Canzone op. 38 b (1942) 

Giancarlo  Cardini :Collage Mare 2  (2019) (wp)

with Mark Knoop, piano

http://www.gamo.it

 

Wednesday 4th December 2019  h. 20.00

Gran Teatro La Fenice, Sale Apollinee

ExNovo Musica 2019

Goffredo Petrassi: Dialogo Angelico 

Nino Rota: 3 Duetti

Giorgio F. Ghedini: 3 pezzi per flauto

Aldo  Clementi: Canzonetta

Stefano Scodanibbio: Ritorno a Cartagena

W.F.Bach: Duetto F 58 in Fa min

Louis  Andriessen: Lacrimosa

Philip Glass: Piece in the Shape of a Square

with Daniele Ruggieri, flute

http://events.veneziaunica.it/it/exnovomusica2020

 

 

Sunday 17th November 2019

Festival RomaEuropa

Auditorium Parco della Musica, Roma

Teatro Studio, ore 21:00

music by Louis Andriessen

(Zilver, Hoketus)

cond. Tonino Battista

with PMCE

https://romaeuropa.net/festival-2019/ritratto-di-louis-andriessen/

 

Friday 15th November 2019

Roma, Accademia di Spagna

Maurice Ravel: Sonatine

Claude  Debussy: Sonate

Carlos Chavez: Trio

Alexey Sioumak Hero's Last Dance

Ivan Fedele: Suite Francaise, per arpa

Antonio Blanco Tejero (world premiere) per viola sola

Josè Maria Sanchez Verdù: Trio Azraq

Triolet (with Luca Sanzò, viola and Lucia Bova, harp)

http://www.accademiaspagna.org/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/PROGRAMMA-CONCERTO-20191015.pdf

Thursday 25rd October 2019

FORUM FESTIVAL MOSCOW

Moscow, Rakhmaninov Hall of the Conservatory

h. 21:00

Recital

Salvatore Sciarrino: All'aure in una lontananza (1977)

Kaija Saariaho: Dolce Tormento (2005)

Matthew Shlomowitz: Left Right Up Down Pogo (2014)

https://www.studionewmusic.ru/en/calendar#20191024-1584

 

 

Wednesday 24rd October 2019

FORUM FESTIVAL MOSCOW

Moscow, Rakhmaninov Hall of the Conservatory

h. 19:00

EROICA-EROTICA

Bernhard Lang: Monadologie XVI solfeggio for flute

Alexey Sioumak: Hero's  Last Dance (creation)

Nikolay Popov: Edit(a)Fill

https://www.studionewmusic.ru/en/calendar#20191023-1583

Saturday 19th October h.18:00

Museo d'Arte dello Splendore, Giulianova

Stefano Scodanibbio:Ritorno a Cartagena

Salvatore Sciarrino:Immagine Fenicia

Bernhard Lang:Monadologie XVI

Giancarlo Cardini:5 Bagatelle

Alexei Sioumak: Hero's last dance

+ musics by J.S.Bach, C.P.E.Bach,A.Stamitz, S.L.Weiss

https://www.facebook.com/events/669686343520249/

Sunday 14th September 2019

Firenze, Music@VillaRomana

Jacob TV: Suppositions 

 

Saturday 13th September 2019

Firenze, Music@VillaRomana

Echoic Memories 

Pocket Opera by Keiko Devaux (creation)

Friday 14th June 2019

Macerata, Orto dei Pensatori h.21:00

recital 

Mario Pagliarani: Il silenzio secondo Gluck

Francois Couperin: Le Rossignol en amour

Stefano Scodanibbio: Ritorno a Cartagena

Jacob TV: The Garden of Love

John Dowland: Lachrimae Verae

 Juste Janulyte: Psalms

 Jacob TV : Suppositions (creation)

 

Thursday 13th June 2019

Ravenna Festival

Forlì Chiesa S. Giacomo h. 21:00

Karlheinz Stockhausen: Kathinka's Gesang als Luzifers Requiem

Chigiana Percussion Ensemble

Alvise Vidolin regia del suono

 

 

Tuesday 11th June 2019

Ravenna Festival

Ravenna, Teatro Rasi h. 21:00

Steve Reich: Drumming

Ars Ludi & Chigiana Percussion Ensemble

Saturday 8th June 2019 

Firenze, Villa Romana

Music@villaromana

h. 18.30: introduction to

Non abbastanza per me (Quodlibet)

by Stefano Scodanibbio

Stefano Lombardi Vallauri , speaker

Stefano Scodanibbio: Ritorno a Cartagena **

(**please have a look at the video...

thanks to Fausto Pizzocchero)

https://youtu.be/FT9xf-3Bxiw 

h. 21.30 concert 

with Francesco Dillon cello, 

Emanuele Torquati  piano

and Giuliano Scabia voice

Mario Pagliarani:

Opera della Notte

Il silenzio secondo Gluck (creation)**

please look at the video of the performance

(thanks to Fausto Pizzocchero

https://youtu.be/J_RsiqGqTk4

Saturday 13th April 2019

Rome, Auditorium Parco della Musica

Sala Sinopoli h. 21:00

Frankenstein Symphony (2019)

music by Mark Grey

PMCE - cond. Tonino Battista

 

Sunday 17th February h. 11.00

Rome, Auditorium Parco della Musica

Teatro Studio Borgna

Kaija Saariaho and Gianluigi Mattietti

La Natura nella Musica/Il mondo sonoro di Kaija Saariaho

during the conference performance of

Dolce Tormento, for solo piccolo by Kaija Saariaho

https://www.auditorium.com/evento/gianluca_mattietti_incontro_kaija_saariaho-19939.html

Sunday 17th February 2019, h. 21:00

Rome, Auditorium Parco della Musica

Teatro Studio Borgna

Festival Equilibrio

with PMCE - Tonino Battista, conductor

MAA by Kaija Saariaho

https://www.auditorium.com/artista/pmce_parco_musica_contemporanea_ensemble-17841.html

Saturday 9 February, 7.30pm

Camden Arts Center, London

The music of Laurence Crane and Pauline Oliveros

Pauline Oliveros - Trio for flute, piano and page turner
Pauline Oliveros - Portrait of Manuel Zurria
Laurence Crane - Piano Piece no.23

Laurence Crane - Gli Anni Prog

with Mark Knoop (piano)

Music by Laurence Crane and Pauline Oliveros is featured on the soundtracks of the two new films by Beatrice Gibson. This concert presents pieces by both composers; some sharing similar aesthetic and structural characteristics with Gibson's output and also with the work of Gertrude Stein, on whose screenplay Gibson bases 'Deux Soeurs Qui Ne Sont Pas Soeurs'. Exploring aspects of portraiture, repetition and duplication - exact and inexact - the music seems in many ways closely aligned to the notion of 'the copy' that fascinates Gibson. Manuel Zurria worked with Oliveros on his realisation of 'Portrait', which he subsequently released on CD; Mark Knoop and Zurria have both been involved with the performance of Crane's music for several years now.

https://www.camdenartscentre.org

 

4th December

London City University - Loops Forever

with D. Calderone

music by B. Lang, S. Borzelli, Y. Kyriakides

https://www.city.ac.uk/events/2018/december/loops-forever

16th November

Wien Modern

Porgy & Bess h. 22:00

with D. Calderone and Philip Jeck

music by Bernhard Lang

https://wienmodern.at/Home/Event?event-id=000000e9h58h00130190

15th November

Parco della Musica, Festival Romaeuropa

PMCE h. 21:00

O Supersong

https://romaeuropa.net/festival-2018/o-supersong/

10th November

La Via Lattea, Lugano (Switzerland)

Auditorium RTSI h.18:30

Opera della Notte, poema concertato

music by Mario Pagliarani

with F. Dillon and E. Torquati

http://www.teatrodeltempo.ch/produzioni/la-via-lattea/la-via-lattea-15-notte-e-sogni/la-via-lattea-15-notte-e-sogni_programma

30th October

Gaida Festival, Vilnius (Lithuania)

MZ & LT Flutes' Orchestra

music by Mazulis (premiere),

Volans, Reich, Kondo, J.L.Adams, Tye,

Ciconia, Dowland, Tallis

http://www.vilniusfestivals.lt/EN/program-  of-gaida-festival-2018-2/

22nd October

S(LOW) - recital

Teatro S. Leonardo, Bologna

Angelica, Centro di Ricerca Musicale h. 20:30

music by Lucier, Turazzi, Scodanibbio, Scelsi,

D'Angiolini, Leach (premiere)

https://www.aaa-angelica.com/aaa/ricercaerinascimento/2018-2019-quinto-anno/ottobre-novembre-dicembre-2018/slow/

6th October

Tenuta dello Scompiglio, Vorno (Lucca)

The Sinking of the Titanic by Gavin Bryars

Gavin Bryars, doublebass and direction

http://www.delloscompiglio.org/

29th September

Venice Biennale, PMCE dir. T. Battista

Teatro alle Tese h. 20:00

music by Elliott Carter

28th September

Venice Biennale, PMCE dir. T. Battista

Teatro Goldoni h. 20:00

Frank Zappa - The Yellow Shark

24th August

Art City, Roma Castel S. Angelo

music by Debussy, Ravel, Bax, Takemitsu

with L. Bova and L. Sanzò